© 2023

EB-1A

Overview:

The EB-1A visa is a great option for people with extraordinary abilities in the arts, sciences, business, education, or athletics.

 

With an EB-1A visa, you can get your green card without a job offer from a US company.  And, because the EB-1A visa is eligible for premium processing, your application can be reviewed in just 15 days.

To get an EB-1A visa, you need to prove to USCIS that you have an extraordinary ability, and that you will continue to work in your field of extraordinary ability upon coming to the United States.

 

Extraordinary ability means just that. You are one of the select few people who have risen to the very top of your field. There are many ways of proving extraordinary ability, such as receiving major awards in your industry, receiving a very high salary compared to others in your field, and other such factors (these will be discussed in detail below).

 

Benefits:

The EB-1A classification is an immigrant visa so it qualifies you, your spouse, and children for a green card.

Also, With the EB-1A visa, you do not need a US job offer or a Labor Certification.



 

EB-1C

 

Overview:

The EB-1C visa is an immigrant visa classification for international managers and executives. The EB-1C visa permits a foreign company to send a manager or executive to a related US company. The US company does not need to get an approved Labor Certification to hire the foreign worker. Instead, the US company can simply hire the foreign worker through a job offer.

 

The US company must have been doing business for at least 1 year at the time the application for the EB-1C visa is filed. Also, it is critical that the foreign worker’s job duties for the US company will be primarily managerial or executive in nature.

 

The EB-1C is very similar to the L1-A, as both classifications require that the foreign worker come to the United States to work as a manager or executive. The definitions for manager and executive are essentially the same for the EB-1C visa as they are for the L1-A visa. That being said, the EB-1C is evaluated more strictly. To get an EB-1C visa, the US employer must file the EB-1C petition on behalf of the foreign worker. The EB-1C visa is not eligible for self-petition.  The US employer is the petitioner and the foreign worker is the beneficiary.

 

The EB-1C visa is an immigrant classification, so it qualifies the foreign worker, their spouse, and their children under 21 years old for a US green card.